CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L83681

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue - Floor 70
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated March 30, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided sample is being retained in our office files.

Style 33550103 is a men’s underwear boxer short constructed of a camouflage printed woven cotton fabric. You have indicated that the fabric weight of the garment is 3.5 ounces per square yard. The submitted size large sample has a side length measuring 17-inches. The “Hunter’s Select” labeled boxer features a fabric covered elasticized waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inch wide, a one-button fly front, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will also be available in a different camouflage pattern as style 33550101. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division